Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Online Virtuoso – Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: 5 June 2018

Online Virtuoso Pty Ltd operates www.onlinevirtuoso.com and all webpages under this domain name (Site). This document sets out Online Virtuoso’s policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Online Virtuoso is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. Please contact us if you have any questions that are not addressed below.

  1. What personal information we collect

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Many aspects of our website can be viewed without providing personal information. However, while using the Site you may be asked to provide certain personally identifiable information from time to time. This information may include:

* names

* date of birth;

* contact information including addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers;

* demographic information;

* other information relevant to the customisation of a document on the Site;

* information about services you have ordered;

* information from enquiries you have made;

* communication between us;

* credit card information;any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

In addition, we may contact you by a variety of measures to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional for you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, it will be protected as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Non-personally identifiable information

Like many site operators, we collect information sent by your browser whenever you visit our Site. Whenever someone visits our website, we automatically collect the following non-personally identifiable information:

* the time and date of access;

* pages viewed while browsing the site;

* browser and operating systems;

* page access times; and

* referring website address.

This information is completely de-identified and cannot be traced back to you or your computer personally, being recorded solely as data points within wider usage statistics. This information is only used internally for the purposes of gauging visitor traffic, assessing website functionality, tracking trends, informing marketing strategies, and delivering personalized content to you while you are at the site.

  1. How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including:

* data received from your web browser when you access our website;

* data inputted by you when you register for our services;

* notes, logs and data generated and received when we provide our services to you;

* contemporaneous notes, logs and recordings made when you interact with us electronically or in person. Calls, emails and information provided to staff may be recorded for training and quality assurance purposes;

* from third parties; and

* cookies.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.

Like many sites, Online Virtuoso uses “cookies” to collect information and to improve the experience of people using our website. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However refusing to accept cookies may render some portions of the Site inaccessible.

 

  1. Use of your personal information

Online Virtuoso collects Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing and improving our services to you, better understanding customer needs, improving our website, and determining efficient marketing strategies. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. If you have elected to receive additional informative or promotional material from Online Virtuoso via email, you may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by using the unsubscribe facility included in every email.

We may use your personal information to respond to queries about our services made by you or relating to an issue you have identified. Any personal information used for marketing or internal analytical purposes will be used in a non-individual and de-identified way, unless you have provided consent for it to be used otherwise.

  1. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Online Virtuoso will disclose personal information when it is required by law. If personal information is disclosed by Online Virtuoso as part of legal proceedings Online Virtuoso will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware that this information is being provided, unless otherwise restricted by law.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.  This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

  1. Security

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards, and update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis

Online Virtuoso will at all times strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information and maintain the integrity of our network. All information provided to Online Virtuoso is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. However, Online Virtuoso is not liable for any unauthorised access to information which may occur despite the reasonable utilization of security systems and protocols. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, and any transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Online Virtuoso will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

  1. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy.

  1. Controlling your personal information

Access

You have a right to access your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like to do so, please contact us using the details below and clearly specify the information required. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Online Virtuoso reserves the right to charge a small administrative fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Accuracy

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will respond to any request shortly after receiving it and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Online Virtuoso will take reasonable steps to otherwise ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

  1. Complaints

If you believe that we have breached Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us on the email address below, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 28 days, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at  http://www.privacy.gov.au/

  1. Changes

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 19 April 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on the Site.

Online Virtuoso reserves the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time with changes, additions and deletions at our discretion. You should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Online Virtuoso Pty Ltd ABN: 51608870542

PO Box 2339 Hawthorn VIC 3122

Email: info@onlinevirtuoso.com